large image
Loading...

Privacy and Personal Data Policy

The privacy and security of your personal data is extremely important to us. This policy explains the types of personal data we, may collect about you whilst you interact with us. We collect and process data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018. We do not disclose data to any third parties unless it is necessary for the fulfilment of service, you have specifically given consent for a particular service, or we have a legitimate interest in disclosing data. Instances in which we do disclose data to third parties are outlined below:

  • Cookies - We use cookies to provide the best online shopping experience.
  • Order History - We keep a secure log of the details our customers provide. If you need a copy of a receipt, we have you covered. We also hold onto this information for warranty, claims and other order-related processes.
  • Manufacturers - At times we may need to pass on your name and address to the manufacturer of the product you have purchased to verify cashback and warranty claims.
  • Couriers - For delivery purposes, we will pass on your name, address and contact information to the courier that delivers your goods. This allows you to receive effective tracking information for a successful delivery.
  • Mailing list - We will only send customers that have opted-in marketing material.

Lawful basis for processing personal data

The General Data Protection Regulation requires a lawful basis in order to process personal data. We rely on the following legal basis for processing your data:

  • Consent– We will ask for your consent before marketing to you via email. If you consent then we can collect and process your data for this purpose. 
  • Contract– We need to collect and process your personal data in order to fulfil a contract with you, i.e. a customer order. We will also collect and process your data if you’ve asked us to provide a part exchange quote.
  • Legal Obligation– We are obliged to collect and process personal data to comply with the law. If you place an order with us we must retain some personal data for at least six years to comply with the Sale of Goods Act of 1982, the Consumer Rights Act of 2015 and HMRC guidance.
  • Legitimate Interests– We collect and process personal data on the basis of legitimate interests, in such a way you would reasonably expect as part of running our business.  An example would be when we analyse information from our customers in order to provide new products or services i.e. product reviews and other feedback.

The data we collect

Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect and process all or some of the following information:

  • Name
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Marketing preferences
  • Order history
  • Copies of ID 
  • Activity on our website (Cookies)
  • Computer IP address
  • CCTV (in-store)

How we protect your personal data

We’re serious about guarding the security of your personal information and the details of any transactions you make with us. The entire checkout process for the CameraWorld website is held on a secure server using a verified SSL (secure socket layer) system for transferring data. Clicking on the small padlock symbol in your web browser will reveal our site's security certificate.

How we use your personal data

We may need to share your personal data with trusted third parties. In these instances, your data will only be used for the exact purpose we specify. We ensure that the data will be transferred and stored securely and will be deleted or rendered anonymous if we stop working with that third party, or no longer require the data for the purpose it was obtained for.

Examples of the trusted third parties we share data with:

  • Payment processing services
  • Fraud protection agencies 
  • Delivery couriers/postal services
  • Email marketing service providers
  • The manufacturer of your product
  • Google - Please see Google’s Privacy and Terms site for how your personal data is used

This list is not exhaustive and may change from time to time in line with our business processes. Please be assured that we will only ever share your information with trusted parties who are GDPR compliant and follow the correct standards of security.  We will never sell your personal data.

How long do we store personal data

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary. After that, we will delete it or render it anonymous (removing personal data but keeping information such as transaction amounts for business analysis). If you contact us for a part exchange quote but you do not give consent to receive marketing material, we will keep your data securely for one year and then delete it.

If you place an order with us, we keep your data for six years in order to comply with legal obligations. You can request that some of this data be removed sooner, see ‘individual rights’. After six years we will remove your data unless you have given consent to receiving marketing material from us.

Individual rights

You have the right to:

Access your personal data, free of charge
Have your personal data rectified if out of date or incorrect
Have your personal data erased, unless that would conflict with our legal obligations
Withdraw consent for us to use personal data if you have previously given consent
Object to us processing your personal data and/or stop us from using data for direct marketing

How to opt-out

You can opt-out of receiving marketing material from us at any time:

By clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any marketing email we send
By contacting us and asking to opt-out
Please note, you may continue to receive marketing from us for a short period after opting out.  We will provide you with more detailed processing times should you make such a request.

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Clifton Cameras Ltd we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your cart and to remember you when you return to our site. To place an order on this website, you need to have cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you can browse the site but you may not be able to place an order.

Most web browsers have default settings which allow cookies to be stored. These can be switched off in most web browsers however, information on how to do this will be available from your browser developer, Google Chrome, Safari, Firefox etc.   Instructions on how to disable or change the settings of cookies on your type and version of browser are available here: https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/

It should be noted that cookies cannot harm your computer. Furthermore, we do not store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in any cookies we create. We use encrypted information gathered from the cookies to help improve your experience of the site. For example, they help us to fix errors, or to determine relevant related products to show you when browsing our site.

About the cookies we set

To make full use of your online shopping and personalised features on this website, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website once you accept or by ‘soft opt-in’. We give you fair notice and the opportunity to act before cookies are set on the first visit to our site.

The cookies we set do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details; they simply hold an anonymous 'key' that, once you're signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from this website, you can use your browser to do so, visit aboutcookies.org

Removing your data from our lists

If you don't wish to be contacted by post, email or phone, you can contact us by email at [email protected] or by phone at 01438 367619 or write to at the address below with your request;

CameraWorld

13 Highstreet

Stevenage

SG1 3BG

Further Information and Help

There are a number of websites that can help you understand more about cookies and how to manage them.

Websites that explain more details about cookies, how they work and how you can manage them:

Websites that explain more details about cookies are used in online advertising and also help you to manage your online privacy.